Netflix has some of my favorite movies and shows right now. So here is a list. Seriously that’s all it is, a list in no particular order. If there’s something on here you haven’t seen, give it a go. Then let me know what you think.
Do you have any must watch Netflix suggests?
- Chef
- Begin Again
- Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
- Bernie
- Parenthood
- The Office
- Breaking Bad
- Better Call Saul
- Being Elmo: A Puppeteers’s Journey
- Fat Sick and Nearly Dead
- Welcome to Me
- Dogs on the Inside
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Gilmore Girls
- Great Expectations
- Love Actually
- Spotlight
- What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
- Galaxy Quest
- Stranger Things
Just finished Scandal, My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, and starting Better Call Saul.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You liked Scandal and My Crazy Ex Girlfriend? I haven’t seen those .
LikeLiked by 1 person
Scandal is good if you don’t mind a bit of sex and some violence. Not too much but there are a few gross things. My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend is a comedy where they burst into song about once or twice an episode. I think it is funny because I get the crazy girlfriend (heck at one time in my life I was the crazy girlfriend). 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! The girlfriend one sounds more up my alley. Thanks I’ll check it out!
LikeLike
Okay so I tried the first episode of My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. I turned it off about 3/4 of the way through the first episode because it made me feel so awkward for her! But it’s a show that a few other people have recommended. So I am going to give it another go. Still need to check out Scandal though.
LikeLike
I’m currently rewatching Gilmore Girls (love it!), The Office, Parks & Rec, Buffy, OITNB, Stranger Things (seriously soooo good), Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (so funny)…most of these I’ve seen every episode a zillion times 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
I could rewatch all of those too. I didn’t realize Buffy was on there, eek!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Buffy is my go to if I can’t find anything I want to watch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It will be mine too now lol
LikeLike
…And Spotlight was SUCH a good movie. You’d think it would be slow, but it isn’t. It definitely deserved the Oscar!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought it should have won too. So good
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love Spotlight and Eternal Sunshine. Here’s my blog post of recommendations… https://lukeatkins.wordpress.com/2016/08/04/top-25-films-on-netflix-right-now/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes yes yes to Traffic and Princess Bride and American Beauty.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome!
LikeLike
Stranger Things was amazing!! Can’t wait for the next season! I hope it’s as good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know. I really hope they can keep that quality up.
LikeLike
I nominated you: https://cmugrad817.wordpress.com/2016/08/11/the-sunshine-blogger-award-2/
LikeLike
What a fun list Lacey!! I’m going to look up Being Elmo!! We like Chef’s Table and the Chef Abroad series. Both have beautiful photography and interesting lives and food… Happy Netflix! xox
LikeLiked by 1 person
Being Elmo was way more interesting than I thought it would be.
Ohhh and both of those sound like something my husband and I both would enjoy. We will totally check them out. Thanks for the suggestions Rhonda!
LikeLike
Hey Lacey– yep, Larry watches those with me– besides that he’s mostly an Angel’s baseball game watching (dull!) Loved your suggestions! xo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! Yeah I am okay with baseball if I am at a game. On the TV though can be brutal.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Breaking bad yessss….
LikeLiked by 1 person
I may re-watch that again soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Am wichya on that… I bet i can re-re-watch it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right now I’m in the middle of “The Fosters” and I really liked it. I also liked Black is the New Orange, Nurse Jackie, The Walking Dead, Wentworth, Grace and Frankie, There were more, “100” or “The 100”, and I can’t remember any more. I binge-watched each of these shows. Haven’t watched regular TV in weeks, except watching Forensic Files on regular TV after I go to bed. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! There’s a few in here I haven’t heard of and will look up!
Yes I’m ruined now. What’s regular TV! Who has time for commercials?
LikeLike
I agree with you there!
LikeLike
I loved Stranger Things – and we’ve just started the series Touch – which is really nice – more uplifting than mystery. And the 4400 and Falling Skies were good sci fi type shows.
Fil @ Fil’s Place – Old songs and Memories
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice! Thanks I’ll for sure check those out.
LikeLike
Have you watched Grace and Frankie? Loved it…binged it and now I’m tapping my foot waiting for the next season.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha no but I’ll totally give it a shot based on your recommendation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You won’t be disappointed. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Watched it! Loved it! Thanks for the recommendation 🙂
LikeLike
So gooooood right. I laughed so hard watching that. Can’t wait for season 3.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! And is it terrible that I want Frankie’s wardrobe?
LikeLike
You’re gonna have to share with me! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person